2006 MIAA Men's Tennis Report

Dual Match Records

  League (Final) Overall
  W L W L  
Kalamazoo 6 0 16 8  
Calvin 5 1 14 5  
Hope 4 2 11 9  
Albion 3 3 8 10  
Alma 2 4 4 5  
Adrian 1 5 6 11  
Tri-State 0 6 4 16  

Dual Match Standings:
1. Kalamazoo 6-0, 2. Calvin 5-1, 3. Hope 4-2, 4. Albion 3-3, 5. Alma 2-4, 6. Adrian 1-5, 7. Tri-State 0-6

Tournament Standings:
1. Kalamazoo 117, 2. Hope 67, 3. Calvin 56.5, 4. Albion 50, 5. Alma 12.5, 6. Adrian 2, 7. Tri-State 1

Final Seasonal Standings: 1. Kalamazoo, 2. Calvin, 2. Hope, 4. Albion, 5. Alma, 6. Adrian, 7. Tri-State.

Conference Honors

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Julian Seelan, Kalamazoo



STOWE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Julian Seelan, Kalamazoo (pictured left) and Andy Ruemenapp, Hope

LAWRENCE GREEN SCHOLARSHIP
Robert Dody, Hope

ALL-MIAA FIRST TEAM
Dave Atallah, Kalamazoo*, senior from Farmington Hills (Catholic Central HS)
Ahmet Kursad Demir, Alma*, freshman from Samsun, Turkey
Alec Kempster, Kalamazoo**, junior from Oak Park, Ill. (Oak Park/River Forest HS)
Andy Ruemenapp, Hope*, senior from Petoskey (Petoskety HS)
Julian Seelan, Kalamazoo***, senior from Grand Forks, N.D. (Red River HS)
Ricky Tilton, Calvin*, sophomore from Gap, Pa. (Lancaster Christian HS)
* denotes number of years All-MIAA first team

ALL-MIAA SECOND TEAM
Tim Hubbard, Kalamazoo, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Huron HS)
Stephen Malvitz, Hope, junior from Ada (East Grand Rapids HS)
Andy Phillips, Hope, senior from White Pigeon (Sturgis HS)
Rafael Siebenschein, Calvin, senior from Wuerenlos, Switzerland (Lynden Christian Wa. HS)
Brandon Still, Albion, sophomore from Grosse Pointe Woods (North HS)
Marcus Zeilstra, Calvin, freshman from Oak Brook, Ill. (Timothy Christian HS)

MIAA Tournament
Tournament Championship Match Result

Singles
#1 - Julian Seelan (K) d. Ahmet Demir (AM) 6-4, 6-3
#2 - Dave Atallah (K) d. Rafael Siebenschein (C) 6-3, 6-4
#3 - Alec Kempster (K) d. Andy Phillips (H) 6-4, 6-2
#4 - Tim Hubbard (K) d. Alex Galvin (AB) 6-0, 6-0
#5 - Matt Wise (K) d. Dan Volkema (C) 6-4, 6-2
#6 - Luke Marker (K) d. Jon Schlotz (H) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

#1 - Julian Seelan/Tim Hubbard (K) d. Andy Ruemenapp/Nate Reed (H) 6-0, 6-3
#2 - Dave Atallah/Drew Brown (K) d. Stephen Malvitz/Robert Dody (H) 5-7, 6-0, 7-6 (5)
#3 - Alec Kempster/Matt Riley (K) d. Andy Phillips/Zach Huber (H) 6-4, 7-6 (5)