Conference Scoreboard

February 20, 2019 - February 26, 2019
February 23, 2019
Men's Basketball
Albion
76
Trine
73
Final 1 2 T
Albion 38 38 76
Trine 32 41 73

Game Leaders

Albion
Trine
Pts: Langston Johnson - 19
Reb: Ellis Cummings - 9
Ast: Marcus Winters - 5

Team Stats

Albion
Trine

Field Goals

(30-58)
(29-66)

Field Goal %

51.7%
43.9%

Rebounds

31
36

Assists

15
18

Turnovers

9
9

Pts off Turnovers

14
13

2nd Chance Pts

12
22

Pts in the Paint

38
38

Fastbreak Pts

0
7

Bench Pts

30
6
Men's Indoor Track & Field
9:00 AM
Adrian, Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Olivet, Trine
2019 MIAA Indoor Track and Field Championship
@ 2019 MIAA Indoor Track and Field Championship - Grand Rapids, Mich.
Men's Lacrosse
Adrian
13
Wabash
14
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Adrian (0-1) 1 4 6 2 13
Wabash (1-1) 3 5 4 2 14

Game Leaders

Wabash
G: Tucker Dixon - 4
A: Joseph Plencner - 3
Sv: Max Atkins - 21
GB: 2 Players (#16, #44) - 6
Adrian
G: Travis Fox - 5
A: 2 Players (#14, #35) - 2
Sv: Max Bade - 8
GB: Max Leventis - 18

Team Stats

Adrian
Wabash

Shots

53
37

Ground Balls

65
41

Saves

8
21

Clears

9-13
12-28

Turnovers

31
31

Face Offs Won

23
8

Man Up

3-11
1-4
Otterbein
13
Albion
7
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Otterbein (1-0) 6 3 2 2 13
Albion (1-1) 0 2 1 4 7

Game Leaders

Albion
G: Jacob Swift - 3
A: 4 Players (#2, #11, #16, #22) - 1
Sv: Josh Luketic - 8
GB: Tyler Vliek - 3
Otterbein
G: Jake Grundey - 4
A: Joe Sanfillipo - 3
Sv: Zachary Groene - 6
GB: Justin McKee - 5

Team Stats

Otterbein
Albion

Shots

43
24

Ground Balls

13
6

Saves

6
16

Clears

16-16
11-20

Turnovers

17
17

Face Offs Won

17
6

Man Up

2-5
2-6
Benedictine (IL)
15
Alma
16
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Benedictine (IL) (1-1) 1 5 7 2 15
Alma (1-1) 6 2 4 4 16

Game Leaders

Alma
G: 2 Players (#2, #45) - 5
A: Jared Nycz - 3
Sv: Hank Wickley - 10
GB: 2 Players (#12, #40) - 6
Benedictine (IL)
G: Joe Spahn - 4
A: Scott Ransom - 3
Sv: Evan Kilbane - 7
GB: Mateo Salceda - 6

Team Stats

Benedictine (IL)
Alma

Shots

39
50

Ground Balls

24
35

Saves

7
10

Clears

13-18
19-25

Turnovers

23
19

Face Offs Won

21
13

Man Up

2-7
3-7
Hope
9
Elmhurst
14
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hope (1-1) 3 2 4 0 9
Elmhurst (2-0) 4 8 1 1 14

Game Leaders

Elmhurst
G: Harden, Mac - 4
A: Harden, Mac - 6
Sv: Bachofen, Noah - 8
GB: Meyer, Carter - 7
Hope
G: Max Kuiper - 3
A: 2 Players (#11, #17) - 2
Sv: Nick Schanhals - 13

Team Stats

Hope
Elmhurst

Shots

25
42

Ground Balls

28
31

Saves

13
8

Clears

18-25
19-23

Turnovers

24
23

Face Offs Won

11
14

Man Up

1-1
2-3
Calvin
2
North Central (Ill.)
16
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Calvin (1-1) 0 2 0 0 2
North Central (Ill.) (1-0) 5 2 6 3 16

Game Leaders

North Central (Ill.)
G: James, Tanner - 5
A: Sheinfeld, Matt - 2
Sv: Cost, Dylan - 5
GB: Dale, Steven - 5
Calvin
G: 2 Players (#7, #10) - 1
GB: Noah Nedd - 6

Team Stats

Calvin
North Central (Ill.)

Shots

23
46

Ground Balls

15
26

Saves

10
5

Clears

16-19
17-20

Turnovers

28
13

Face Offs Won

10
11

Man Up

2-5
1-4
Men's Swimming & Diving
10 AM / 5:30 PM
Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet
MIAA Championship
Holland Aquatic Center; Holland, Mich.
Men's Tennis
Final
Ind.-South Bend 7
Olivet 2
at Minges Creek Athletic Club
Final
Alma 3
Franklin 6
@ Warsaw, Ind.
Final
Albion 0
Holy Cross (Ind.) 9
@ Eck Tennis Pavilion; Notre Dame, Ind.
Softball
Women's Basketball
Hope
65
Trine
70
Final 1 2 3 4 OT 2OT T
Hope 9 22 14 12 3 5 65
Trine 11 14 18 14 3 10 70

Game Leaders

Hope
Pts: Sydney Muller - 14
Reb: 2 Players (#20, #21) - 7
Ast: Lauren Newman - 3
Trine
Pts: Cassidy Williams - 20
Reb: 3 Players (#03, #23, #25) - 7
Ast: Shaely Duff - 4

Team Stats

Hope
Trine

Field Goals

(22-69)
(22-55)

Field Goal %

31.9%
40.0%

Rebounds

41
43

Assists

14
9

Turnovers

23
21

Pts off Turnovers

17
17

2nd Chance Pts

13
6

Pts in the Paint

24
38

Fastbreak Pts

4
4

Bench Pts

15
13
Women's Indoor Track & Field
9:00 AM
Adrian, Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Olivet, Trine
2019 MIAA Indoor Track and Field Championship
@ 2019 MIAA Indoor Track and Field Championship - Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Lacrosse
Albion
8
Northern Mich.
17
Final 1 2 T
Albion (1-1) 3 5 8
Northern Mich. (1-0) 9 8 17

Game Leaders

Northern Mich.
G: 2 Players (#5, #27) - 5
A: Tess Kostelec - 4
Sv: Cam Stilson - 16
GB: Shannon Walus - 4
Albion
GB: 4 Players (#10, #11, #13, #14) - 2

Team Stats

Albion
Northern Mich.

Shots

30
41

Ground Balls

14
20

Saves

13
16

Clears

12-16
9-12

Turnovers

15
14

Draw Controls

13
13

Free Position Shots

3-11
4-12
Calvin
13
Lawrence Tech
10
Final 1 2 T
Calvin (1-0, 0-0) 7 6 13
Lawrence Tech (0-2, 0-0) 6 4 10

Game Leaders

Lawrence Tech
G: Anna Gagnon - 4
A: 3 Players (#1, #10, #24) - 2
Sv: Dorie Coggin - 6
GB: 2 Players (#7, #13) - 6
Calvin
G: 3 Players (#5, #8, #13) - 3
A: 2 Players (#5, #20) - 2
GB: 2 Players (#5, #15) - 4

Team Stats

Calvin
Lawrence Tech

Shots

26
21

Ground Balls

21
32

Saves

6
6

Clears

5-5
7-10

Turnovers

20
16

Draw Controls

17
7

Free Position Shots

0-2
1-3
Women's Swimming & Diving
10 AM / 5:30 PM
Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet
MIAA Championship
Holland Aquatic Center; Holland, Mich.
Women's Tennis
Final
Albion 7
Holy Cross (Ind.) 2
@ Eck Tennis Pavilion; Notre Dame, Ind.
Final
John Carroll 5
Kalamazoo 4
Final
Ind.-South Bend 5
Olivet 4
at Minges Creek Athletic Club
Final
Alma 5
Franklin 4
@ Warsaw, Ind.
Final
Spring Arbor 0
Saint Mary's (Ind.) 9
@ Eastlake Country Club Elkhart, Ind.
Final
Aquinas 5
Saint Mary's (Ind.) 4
Elkhart, Ind.
Wrestling
Adrian, Alma, Olivet, Trine
NCAA Division III Central Regional Championships
@ Hosted by Wabash College