Historical information (standings and statistics) about America's oldest collegiate conference is being added to this website with the addition of archival material dating back to the founding years in each of the 20 league-sponsored sports. This is a work in progress.

Watch this space during the 2014-15 school year for interesting historical anecdotes. Click here for more.
 

2013 MIAA Women's Cross Country Report

Final Standings 

1. Calvin
2. Hope
3. Saint Mary's
4. Alma
5. Albion
6. Adrian
7. Trine
8. Kalamazoo
9. Olivet 

The MIAA women’s cross country champion shall be determined by two conference meets involving all schools – a Jamboree that counts one-third toward the final standings and the championship meet, which counts two-thirds toward the final standings.

Saturday, November 23 at Hanover, Ind.
NCAA Division III National Championships

Team Scores: 1. Johns Hopkins, Md. 85. 2. Williams, Mass. 137. 3. Middlebury, Vt. 185. 4. Univ. of Chicago 261. 4. Mass. Inst. of Technology 261. 7. Calvin 309. 9. Hope 363.

Individual Champion: Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica, Minn., 21:11.7.

Top MIAA Runners: 17. Sheri McCormack, Hope, 21:47.1. 23. Cassie Vince, Calvin, 21:51.8. 48. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 22:10.5. 75. Meredith Busman, Hope, 22:26.1. 89. 22:34.7. 95. Camille Borst, Hope, 22:36.1.

Complete Results

Saturday, November 16 at Calvin
NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional 

Team Scores: 1. Calvin 54. 2. Oberlin, Ohio 104. 3. Hope 105. 4. Ohio Wesleyan 105. 5. Mount Union, Ohio 174. 12. Alma 346. 14. Saint Mary's 419. 18. Albion 507. 23. Adrian 704. 28. Trine 801. 30. Kalamazoo 879. 32. Olivet 954.

Individual Winner (6K): Cassie Vince, Calvin, 21:27.8.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Cassie Vince, Calvin, 21:27.8. 2. Emma Lehmann, Oberlin, Ohio, 21:41.9. 3. Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery, Rose-Hulman, Ind., 21:34.4. 4. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 21:44.9. 5. Lindsay Neal, Oberlin, Ohio, 21:47.9 6. Sophie Goobic, Heidelberg, Ohio, 21:52.7. 7. Cara DeAngelis, Ohio Wesleyan, 21:53.1. 8. Olivia Galano, Denison, Ohio, 21:57.6. 9. Brooke Mathie, Mount Union, Ohio, 22:04.1. 10. Jenna Willett, Kenyon, Ohio, 22:07.9.

Complete Regional Results

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Sheri McCormack, Hope
(senior from Holland/West Ottawa HS) 

All-MIAA First Team
Sheri McCormack, Hope** (senior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin** (senior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Alyssa Oram, Calvin** (senior from Cheboygan)
Kimby Penning, Calvin** (junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Camille Borst, Hope** (senior from Allendale/Allendale HS)
Rebekah Folkema, Calvin* (senior from Renfrew, Ontario, Canada/Renfrew Collegiate Institute)
Casey Campbell, Hope* (sophomore from Swartz Creek/Swartz Creek HS)
Cassie Vince, Calvin* (freshman from Amherst, Ohio/Amherst HS) 

All-MIAA Second Team
Jessica Biek, Saint Mary’s (senior from Cassopolis/Ross Beatty HS)
Sarah Danner, Calvin (junior from Watkins Glen, N.Y./Charles Dickerson HS)
Kaitlyn Arnold, Alma (freshman from Jackson/Northwest HS)
Paige McGahan, Calvin (junior from Brighton/Brighton HS)
Jessica Shaw, Albion (freshman from Allegan/Allegan HS)
Lauren Brink, Calvin (freshman from Dyer, Ind./Illiana Christian HS)
Erin Herrmann, Hope (freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South HS)
Kate Ardinger, Calvin (junior from Elmhurst, Ill./Timothy Christian HS)
* - denotes number of years All-MIAA First Team

MIAA Results

Saturday, November 2
MIAA Championships at Hope 

Team Scores: 1. Calvin 21. 2. Hope 36. 3. Saint Mary's 102. 4. Alma 104. 5. Albion 127. 6. Adrian 183. 7. Trine 205. 8. Kalamazoo 231. 9. Olivet 246.

Individual Champion (6k): Cassie Vince, Calvin, 21:36.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Cassie Vince, Calvin, 21:36. 2. Sheri McCormack, Hope, 21:47. 3. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 22:13. 4. Kimby Penning, Calvin, 22:18. 5. Alyssa Oram, Calvin, 22:31. 6. Camille Borst, Hope, 22:39. 7. Casey Campbell, Hope, 22:43. 8. Rebekah Folkema, Calvin, 22:44. 9. Jessica Biek, Saint Mary's, 22:46. 10. Meredith Busman, Hope, 22:48.

Complete Results

Saturday, September 28
MIAA Jamboree at Adrian

Team Scores: 1. Calvin 19. 2. Hope 40. 3. Alma 104. 4. Saint Mary's 117. 5. Albion 121. 6. Adrian 177. 7. Trine 205. 8. Kalamazoo 239. 6. Olivet 246.

Individual Winner (6K): Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 22:13.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 22:13. 2. Sheri McCormack, Hope, 22:50. 3. Alyssa Oram, Calvin, 22:59. 4. Sarah Danner, Calvin, 23:10. 5. Kimby Penning, Calvin, 23:11. 6. Rebekah Folkema, Calvin 23:17. 7. Jessica Shaw, Albion, 23:21. 8. Casey Campbell, Hope, 23:23. 9. Camille Borst, Hope, 23:32. 10. Katie Carlson, Hope, 23:38.

Complete Results

Runner of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Sheri McCormack, Hope
Week #2 - Jessica Shaw, Albion 
Week #3 - Kaitlyn Arnold, Alma 
Week #4 - Ariel McCoy, Trine 
Week #5 - Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin
Week #6 - Casey Campbell, Hope 
Week #7 - Jessica Shaw, Albion  
Week #8 - Cassie Vince, Calvin