The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2013 MIAA Women's Track and Field Report

Final Standings

1. Calvin
2. Hope
3. Alma
4. Albion
5. Adrian
6. Olivet
7. Trine 

The MIAA women’s track and field champion shall be determined based upon two conference meets – a Jamboree and the conference championship meet, also known as Field Day. The two meets each count one-half toward determining the final conference standings.

Thursday, May 23-Saturday, May 25
NCAA Division III National Championships at La Crosse, Wis.

Final Women's Team Scores: 1. Wartburg, Iowa 46. 2. Wis.-Oshkosh  43. T3. Ramapo, N.J. 41. T3. Buffalo State, N.Y. 41. 5. Wis.-La Crosse 38. T26. Calvin 10. T69. Hope 1.

All-American Performances
10,000 Meter Run: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 1st (35:45.08)
400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, 8th (1:02.10) 

Click here for complete results

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Sarah Venlet, Hope
(senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian HS) 

Most Valuable Field Performer
Kristin Nelson, Albion
(senior from Iron Mountain/Iron Mountain HS) 

All-MIAA Team

****Sarah Venlet, Hope (senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian HS)
**Kristin Nelson, Albion (senior from Iron Mountain/Iron Mountain HS)
*Sara Wegener, Olivet (junior from Lansing/Lansing Catholic HS)
*Lauren Madden, Calvin (junior from Orland Park, Ill./Chicago Christian HS)
**Alyssa Penning, Calvin (senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
*Mary Chambers, Alma (sophomore from Mackinac Island/Mackinac Island HS)
**Sheri McCormack, Hope (junior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
***Julie Busscher, Calvin (junior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
**Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
***Carissa Verkaik, Calvin (senior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
*Blair Secord, Alma (sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
*Christina Geating, Calvin (sophomore from Abington, Pa./Abington HS)
*Payton Lupu, Alma (junior from Onaway/Onaway HS)
*Amanda Weaver, Albion (senior from Marshall/Marshall HS)
*Cassie Ciaravino, Olivet (sophomore from Lapeer/Lapeer East HS)
*Jazmine Brown, Adrian (freshman from Port Huron/Port Huron HS)
**Catherine White, Hope (junior from Barre, Vt./Spaulding HS)
*Kaylea Brase, Calvin (senior from Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial HS)
**Hilary Banning, Calvin (junior from Whitinsville, Mass./Whitinsville Christian HS)
*Olivia Butler, Calvin (junior from Grant/Grant HS) 

* - denotes number of years All-MIAA

Thursday-Friday, May 2-3
MIAA Field Day at Hope 

Final Team Scores: 1. Calvin 273.5. 2. Hope 189. 3. Alma 115. 4. Albion 61.5. 5. Adrian 54. 6. Olivet 48. 7. Trine 34.

Triple Jump: Kristin Nelson, Albion, 36' 2" 
Shot Put: Sara Wegener, Olivet, 40' 0-1/2" 
Javelin Throw: Lauren Madden, Calvin, 119' 10"
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 11:02.18 
4X100 Meter Relay: Hope (Catherine White, Catherine Calyore, Katherine Afton, Sarah Venlet), :49.19 
1,500 Meter Run: Sheri McCormack, Hope, 4:37.74
100-Meter Hurdles:
 Sarah Venlet, Hope, :15.47 (dc)
400 Meter Dash: Mary Chambers, Alma, :57.66 
100 Meter Dash: Julie Busscher, Calvin, :12.63 
800 Meter Run: Sheri McCormack, Hope, 2:16.23 
400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, 1:03.65 (dc)
200 Meter Dash: Julie Busscher, Calvin, :25.67
5,000 Meter Run: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 17:08.23 (MIAA Record)
4x400 Meter Relay: Calvin (Olivia Butler, Rebekah Folkema, Breanna Verakik, Julie Busscher), 4:01.08 
High Jump: Carissa Verkaik, Calvin, 5' 3-3/4" (dc)
Discus Throw: Blair Secord, Alma, 118' 7"
Long Jump: Kristin Nelson, Albion, 17' 10-3/4" (dc)
Pole Vault: Christina Geating, Calvin' 10' 4-3/4" 
Hammer Throw: Payton Lupu, Alma, 145' 1" (MIAA Record)
10,000 Meter Run: Amanda Weaver, Albion, 38:09.78 

(dc) - denotes defending champion

Complete Final Results

MIAA Meet Results

Saturday, April 13
MIAA Jamboree at Olivet

Final Scores: 1. Calvin 239.5. 2. Hope 162. 3. Alma 140.5. 4. Albion 78. T5. Adrian 69. T5. Olivet 69. 7. Trine 18. (scores are based on 8-place scoring, results count 50 percent toward determining conference champion)

Event Winners
10,000 Meter Run: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 38:18.19
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Alyssa Penning, Calvin, 11:06.45 
Hammer Throw: Payton Lupu, Alma, 133' 10"
Long Jump: Kristin Nelson, Albion, 18' 1" 
High Jump: Emily Borup, Adrian, 5' 2-1/2" 
4x100 Meter Relay: Calvin (Maria Steblay, Julie Busscher, Rebecca Vandenbyl, Stephanie Bennett), :50.41 
1,500 Meter Run: Sheri McCormack, Hope, 4:45.84 
100 Meter Hurdles: Cassandra Ciaravino, Olivet, :16.02
400 Meter Dash: Ashley Halm, Alma, :59.64
100 Meter Dash: Julie Busscher, Calvin, :12.84
Javelin Throw: Lauren Madden, Calvin, 118' 1"
800 Meter Run: Ashley Miracle, Albion, 2:20.52
400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, Hope, 1:05.23 
200 Meter Dash: Julie Busscher, Calvin, :26.21 
Shot Put: Blair Secord, Alma, 36' 11-3/4" 
5,000 Meter Run: Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin, 17:27.73 
Pole Vault: Amelia Stanley, Hope, 9' 6-1/4" 
Discus Throw: Lauren Steinhurst, Alma, 111' 4"
Triple Jump: Kristin Nelson, Albion, 35' 9-1/4" 
4x400 Meter Relay: Alma (Lane Thompson, Ashley Halm, Chelsea Mertz, Mary Chambers), 4:04.47

Complete Results

Athlete of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Sarah Venlet, Hope (track); Kelsi VandeGuchte, Hope (field)
Week #2 - Mary Chambers, Alma (track); Kristin Nelson, Albion (field) 
Week #3 - Amanda Weaver, Albion (track); Sara Wegener, Olivet (field) 
Week #4 - Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin (track); Cassie Ciaravino, Olivet (field)
Week #5 - Julie Busscher, Calvin (track); Kristin Nelson, Albion (field)
Week #6 - Sheri McCormack, Hope (track); Kristin Nelson, Albion (field) 
Week #7 - Nicole Michmerhuizen, Calvin (track); Danielle Reenders, Trine (field)