Final 1999 MIAA Women's Tennis Report

Dual Meet Standings: Hope 8-0, Albion 7-1, Saint Mary's 6-2, Alma 4-4, Calvin 4-4, Kalamaz00 4-4, Adrian 2-6, Defiance 1-7, Olivet 0-8.

League Tournament: 1. Hope 114, 2. Albion 97, 3. Calvin 83, 4. Kalamazoo 73.5, 5. Saint Mary's 72, 6. Alma 48.5, 7. Adrian 30.5, 8. Defiance 22.5, 9. Olivet 17.

Final Seasonal Standings: 1. Hope, 2. Albion, 3. Calvin, 3. Saint Mary's, 5. Kalamazoo, 6. Alma, 7. Adrian, 8. Defiance, 9. Olivet.

1999 Cumulative Results

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Player: Stacey Portenga, Albion College

Sue Little Award
Betsy Gemmer, Saint Mary's College

All-MIAA First Team
Julia Clay, Kalamazoo** (senior from Kalamazoo / Loy Norrix HS)
Julie Murray, Hope* (sophomore from Spring Lake / Spring Lake HS)
Stacey Portenga, Albion*** (senior from Traverse City / Traverse City HS)
Jennifer Smith, Hope** (junior from Holland / Holland HS)
Amanda Sytsma, Calvin* (junior from Grand Rapids / GR Christian HS)
Katie Vales, Saint Mary's** (junior from Southlake, Tex. / Carroll Mary HS)
* denotes number of years All-MIAA first team

All-MIAA Second Team
Bekah Biel, Calvin (senior from Southboro, Ma. / Algonquin HS)
Tracy Gray, Albion (sophomore from Sterling Heights / Stevenson HS)
Melissa Hall, Albion (sophomore from West Lafayette, Ind / Harrison HS)
Annie Knish, Saint Mary's (freshman from Munster, Ind. / Munster HS)
Kristin Kooyer, Hope (sophomore from Holland / Holland Christian HS)
Kari Sederburg, Alma (freshman from Big Rapids / Big Rapids HS)

MIAA Conference Tournament Results

Singles
First Flight: Stacey Portenga (AB) d. Katie Vales (SM), 6-1, 6-0
Second Flight: Jennifer Smith (H) d. Bekah Biel (C), 6-4, 6-2
Third Flight : Kristin Kooyer (H) d. Melissa Hall (AB), 6-2, 6-1
Fourth Flight: Jessica Mulder (H) d. Korin Szopo (K), 6-2, 6-0
Fifth Flight: Joy Green (H) d. Holly Mann (AB), 7-5, 6-0
Sixth Flight: Heidi Van Langevelde (H) d. Emily Arend (AB) 6-4, 6-1


Doubles
First Flight: Julie Murray/Jennifer Smith (H) d. Katie Vales/Annie Knish (SM) 6-3, 6-0
Second Flight: Joy Green/Heidi Van Langevelde (H) d. Emily Arend/Holly Mann (AB), 6-0, 6-2
Third Flight: Melissa Hall/Karen Schinkel (AB) d. Kristin Kooyer/Jennifer Abraham (H) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3