2004 MIAA Women's Tennis Report

Final Dual Match Standings

League Overall
W L W L
Albion 6 1 15 7
Calvin 6 1 14 4
Saint Mary's 6 1 16 6
Kalamazoo 4 3 10 13
Hope 3 4 12 9
Olivet 2 5 6 9
Alma 1 6 4 9
Adrian 0 7 2 9

Final Seasonal Standings
Based on dual match and
conference tournament standings.

1. Saint Mary's
2. Albion
3. Calvin
3. Kalamazoo
5. Hope
6. Olivet
7. Adrian
8. Alma

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Player
Anneliese Fox, Hope

Sue Little Sportsmanship Award

Cindy Kruisenga, Adrian

All-MIAA First Team
Meaghan Clark, Kalamazoo*** (junior from Battle Creek/BC Central HS)
Karen Dumas, Albion* (senior from Jackson/Jackson HS)
Anneliese Fox, Hope** (sophomore from Alma/Alma HS)
Jeannie Knish, Saint Mary's **(senior from Munster, Ind./Munster HS)
Katie Tornga, Albion **(sophomore from East Grand Rapids/EGR HS)
Amy Zielstra, Calvin *(sophomore from Oak Brook, Ill./Timothy Christian HS)

Denotes number of years All-MIAA first team

All-MIAA Second Team
Kaitlin Cutler, Saint Mary's (senior from East Grand Rapids (EGR HS)
Kara Hoorn, Kalamazoo (senior from Richland/Gull Lake HS)
Katie Palombo, Saint Mary's (sophomore from Livonia/Farmington Hills Mercy HS)
Rachel Pater, Calvin (junior from Byron Center/GR South Christian HS)
Betsy Netherton, Albion (sophomore from Glen Arbor/Glen Lake HS)
Stephanie Springer, Hope (senior from Bloomfield Village/Birmingham Seaholm HS)

Championship Tournament Results
Tournament Hosted by Albion College on April 23-24

Tournament Standings
1. Saint Mary's 79.5
2. Alion 78.5
3. Kalamazoo 69.5
4. Hope 64
5. Calvin 58.5
6. Adrian 23.5
7. Olivet 22.5
8. Alma 22

Championship Matches

Singles
1. Anneliese Fox (H) d. Meaghan Clark (K) 6-1, 7-6 (3)
2. Kristen Palombo (SM) d. Katie Kornga (AB) 6-0, 1-6, 6-3
3. Kaitlin Cutler (SM) d. Betsy Netherton (AB) 7-6 (4), 6-1
4. Kris Spriggle (SM) d. Emily Dumas (AB) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
5. Emily Stocker (AB) d. Kari Lipinski (C) 6-2, 6-3
6. Kristin Kirth (K) d. Kim Bosscher (C) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Meaghan Clark/Kara Hoorn (K) d. Emily Dumas/Karen Dumas (AB) 6-3, 6-1
2. Katie Tornga/Emily Stocker (AB) d. Anneliese Fox/Priya Malviya (H) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
3. Marcia Messenger/Laura Spencer (K) d. Krisen Palombo/Grace Gordon (SM) 7-5, 6-3