The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2012-13 MIAA Women's Golf Report

Final Fall Standings 

  R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Avg.
Olivet* 324 320 329 355 323 336 1987 331.2
Saint Mary's 338
340 335 345 340 340 2038 339.7
Hope 336 336 334 350 340 356 2052 342.0
Calvin 338 335 342 348 349 346 2058 343.0
Adrian 389 371 365 392 358 371 2246 374.3
Trine 361 372 380 393 379 363 2248 374.7
Albion 397 378 387 416 395 414 2387 397.8
Kalamazoo 444 402 428 433 424 416 2547 424.5
Alma DNP 370 371 376 391 370 1878 375.6

Final Spring NCAA Qualifying Standings

  R1 R2 R3 Total Avg.
 
Olivet 330 319 322 971 323.7            
Saint Mary's 353 360 335 1048 349.3            
Hope 361 350 340 1051 350.3              
Calvin  370 367 359 1096 365.3            

The MIAA women’s golf champion shall be determined based upon lowest total cumulative strokes in MIAA fall conference matches. The league’s automatic qualification to the NCAA Tournament shall be determined by a four-team, 54-hole (three 18-hole rounds) spring tournament.

*-MIAA Champion - Olivet
Spring Tourament Qualifiers - Olivet, Saint Mary's, Hope, Calvin  

Tuesday, May 14-Friday, May 17 
NCAA Division III Women's Golf Championships, Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort, Destin, Fla.

Final Team Standings: 1. Mary Hardin-Baylor, Tex. 306-311-311-311-1239. 2. Texas-Tyler 309-308-318-312-1249. 3. Methodist, N.C. 318-313-317-311-1259. 4. George Fox, Ore. 319-304-320-324-1267.   5. Williams, Mass. 330-304-323-325-1282. 13. Olivet 336-345-325-331-1337.

Medalist: Laura Lindsey, Texas-Tyler, 72-72-77-75-296.

Olivet Individual Scores: T45. Adrienne Plourde, 84-84-81-80-329. T58. Theresa Damico, 79-88-84-83-334. T75. Brooke Kastamo, 91-85-82-86-344. T82. Ashley Stark, 100-88-78-82-348. T94. Casey Lamp, 82-90-92-90-354. 

Final Leaderboard

MIAA Spring Schedule

Saturday, April 27
NCAA AQ Tournament #3 at Olivet (The Medalist GC)

Team Scores: 1. Olivet 322. 2. Saint Mary's 335. 3. Hope 340. 4. Calvin 359.

Medalist: Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 74.

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 74. 2. Charlotte Park, Hope, 79. 3. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 80. 4. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 81. 5. Paige Pollak, Saint Mary's, 82. T6. Casey Lamp, Olivet, 83. T6. Janice Heffernan, Saint Mary's, 83. T8. Brittany Haight, Hope, 84. T8. Alexi Brown, Saint Mary's, 84. 10. Brooke Kastamo, Olivet, 85.

Friday, April 26
NCAA AQ Tournament #2 at Olivet (The Medalist GC), 

Team Scores: 1. Olivet 319 (MIAA course record). 2. Hope 350. 3. Saint Mary's 360. 4. Calvin 367.

Medalist: Theresa Damico, Olivet, 76

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 76. 2. Ashley Stark, Olivet 78. 3. Charlotte Park, Hope, 81. 4. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 82. 5. Brooke Kastamo, Olivet, 83. 6. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 86. T7. Paige Pollak, Saint Mary's, 87. T7. Jenice Heffernan, Saint Mary's, 87. T9. Claire Boyle, Saint Mary's, 89. T9. Chelsea Root, Hope, 89. 

Complete Results

 

Wednesday, April 17
NCAA AQ Tournament #1 at Saint Mary's (Blackthorn GC) 

Team Scores: 1. Olivet 330. 2. Saint Mary's 353. 3. Hope 361. 4. Calvin 370.

Medalist: Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 76.

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 76. 2. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 80. 3. Casey Lamp, Olivet, 83. 4. Paige Pollak, Saint Mary's, 84. 5. Chelsea Root, Hope, 85. 6. Claire Boyle, Saint Mary's, 86. 7. Alexi Brown, Saint Mary's, 89. T8. Brooke Kastamo, Olivet, 91. T8. Montana Leep, Hope, 91. T8. Maggie Mangan, Hope, 91.

Complete Results

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Golfer
Theresa Damico, Olivet (junior from White Lake/Lakeland HS)

Sportsmanship Award
Charlotte Park, Hope (senior from Grosse Pointe Farms/Grosse Pointe South HS)


All-MIAA First Team 
**Theresa Damico, Olivet (junior from White Lake/Lakeland HS)
**Adrienne Plourde, Olivet (junior from Redford/Thurston HS)
*Carlia Canto, Calvin (junior from Marysville/Port Huron Northern HS)
**Brittany Haight, Hope (sophomore from Otsego/Otsego HS)
**Charlotte Park, Hope (junior from Grosse Pointe Farms/Grosse Pointe South HS)
*Elise Doezema, Calvin (senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)

All-MIAA Second Team 
Casey Lamp, Olivet (freshman from Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central HS)
Janice Heffernan, Saint Mary’s (sophomore from Floyds Knobs, Ind./Floyd Central HS)
Justine Bresnahan, Saint Mary’s (junior from Placentia, Calif./Valencia HS)
Claire Boyle, Saint Mary’s (freshman from Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South HS)
Amanda Graham, Saint Mary’s (freshman from Rochester Hills/Rochester HS)
Brooke Kastamo, Olivet (freshman from Howell/Hartland HS)

* - Denotes number of years First Team All-MIAA

 

MIAA Jamboree Results

Friday-Saturday, October 12-13
MIAA Season-Ending Tournament at Bedford Valley CC 
Team Scores (36 holes): 1. Olivet 323-336-659. 2. Saint Mary's 340-340-680. 3. Calvin 349-346-695. 4. Hope 340-356-696.  5. Adrian 358-371-729. 6. Trine 379-363-742. 7. Alma 391-370-761. 8. Albion 395-414-809. 9. Kalamazoo 424-416-840.

Medalist: Theresa Damico, Olivet, 79-81-160.

Top Ten Golfers (All-Tournament Team): 1. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 79-81-160. 2. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 79-82-161. T3. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 78-85-163. T3. Paige Pollak, Saint Mary's, 83-80-163. T3. Charlotte Park, Hope, 83-80-163.  6. Ashley Stark, Olivet, 81-86-167. T7. Janice Heffernan, Saint Mary's, 82-87-169. T7. Chelsea Erb, Alma, 85-84-169. T7. Kirstin Langer, Olivet, 87-82-169*. 10. Chelsey Wyman, Adrian, 83-88-171. 

* - competed as individual, score not included in team score

Complete Results

Saturday, October 6  
MIAA Jamboree at Adrian (Lenawee CC)
Team Scores: 1. Saint Mary's 345. 2. Calvin 348. 3. Hope 350. 4. Olivet 355. 5. Alma 376. 6. Adrian 392. 7. Trine 393. 8. Albion 416. 9. Kalamazoo 433. 

Medalist: Theresa Damico, Olivet, 77

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 77. 2. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 81. 3. Charlotte Park, Hope, 83. 4. Brittany Haight, Hope, 84. 5. Amanda Graham, Saint Mary's, 85. T6. Justine Bresnahan, Saint Mary's, 86. T6. Elise Doezema, Calvin, 86. T8. Claire Boyle, Saint Mary's, 87. T8. Janice Heffernan, Saint Mary's 87. 10. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 88. 

Complete Results

Wednesday, September 26
MIAA Jamboree at Saint Mary’s (Blackthorn GC)
Team Scores: 1. Olivet 329. 2. Hope 334. 3. Saint Mary's 335. 4. Calvin 342. 5. Adrian 365. 6. Alma 371. 7. Trine 380. 8. Albion 387. 9. Kalamazoo 428.

Medalist: Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 76.

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 76. 2. Justine Bresnahan, Saint Mary's, 78. 3. Brittany Haight, Hope, 82. T4. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 83. T4. Claire Boyle, Saint Mary's, 83. T4. Charlotte Park, Hope, 83. T4. Casey Lamp, Olivet, 83. T8. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 84. T8. Montana Leep, Hope, 84.

Complete Results

Saturday, September 22 
MIAA Jamboree at Alma (Pine River CC)
Team Scores: 1. Olivet 320. 2. Calvin 335. 3. Hope 336. 4. Saint Mary’s 340. 5. Alma 370. 6. Adrian 371. 7. Trine 372. 8. Albion 378. 9. Kalamazoo 402.

Medalist: Theresa Damico, Olivet, 76.

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 76. 2. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 78. 3. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 80. T4. Brittany Haight, Hope, 82. T4. Chelsea Root, Hope, 82. T6. Brooke Kastamo, Olivet, 83. T6. Casey Lamp, Olivet, 83. T6. Elise Doezema, Calvin, 83. T6. Claire Boyle, Saint Mary’s, 83. T6. Amanda Graham, Saint Mary’s, 83.

Complete Results

Thursday, September 20
MIAA Jamboree at Olivet (The Medalist GC)
Team Scores: 1. Olivet 324. 2. Hope 336. 3. Saint Mary's 338. 3. Calvin 338. 5. Trine 361. 6. Adrian 389. 7. Albion 397. 8. Kalamazoo 444. 9. Alma DNP.

Medalist: Theresa Damico, Olivet, 72 (course record).

Top Ten Golfers: 1. Theresa Damico, Olivet, 72. 2. Elise Doezema, Calvin, 79. 3. Brittany Haight, Hope, 80. 3. Adrienne Plourde, Olivet, 80. 5. Alexi Bown, Saint Mary's, 82. 6. Janice Heffernan, Saint Mary's, 83. 6. Carlia Canto, Calvin, 83. 8. Casey Lamp, Olivet, 84. 8. Charlotte Park, Hope, 84. 8. Amy Worthington, Trine, 84.

Complete Results

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Adrienne Plourde, Olivet
Week #2 - Theresa Damico, Olivet 
Week #3 - Theresa Damico, Olivet  
Week #4 - Ariel Gruber, Adrian 
Week #5 - Theresa Damico, Olivet   
Week #6 - Charlotte Park, Hope