Final 2008-09 MIAA Women's Basketball Report



 

League


Overall



W

L

Avg.

Opp.

 

W

L

Avg.

Opp.

Hope

15

1

79.6

53.9


28

2

76.5

54.6

Saint Mary's

13

3

74.4

66.2


17

10

70.3

66.9

Calvin

9

7

70.2

65.7


16

10

69.5

62.7

Trine

9

7

61.5

58.8


12

13

60.0

58.1

Albion

9

7

64.3

57.8


15

11

63.8

57.0

Alma

7

9

52.4

62.2


9

16

52.2

62.6

Adrian

7

9

65.0

67.1


14

11

65.2

64.4

Olivet

3

13

56.3

72.8


7

19

59.8

71.9

Kalamazoo

0

16

53.6

72.9


0

23

53.1

73.3

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Player
Carrie Snikkers, Hope
(sophomore from Jenison/Hudsonville Unity Christian HS)

Defensive Player of the Year
Liz Wade, Saint Mary's (sophomore from Palos Park, Ill./Marist Catholic HS)

All-MIAA First Team:
Carrie Snikkers, Hope* (sophomore from Jenison/Hudsonville Unity Christian HS)
Erin Newsom, Saint Mary's* (senior from South Bend, Ind./St. Joseph's HS)
Jenny Cowen, Hope* (junior from Dexter/Dexter HS)
Marcia Harris, Calvin**** (senior from Grand Rapids/GR Christian HS)
Sarah Howe, Trine** (junior from Monroe/Monroe HS)
Brook VanEck, Calvin* (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)

All-MIAA Second Team:
Nicole Beier, Saint Mary's (senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Bishop Dwenger HS)
Philana Greene, Hope (junior from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Anita Stamps, Adrian (junior from River Rouge/Allen Park Inter-City Baptist HS)
Courtney Knox, Hope (senior from Mattawan/Mattawan HS)
Nyemade Cooper, Kalamazoo (junior from Ypsilanti/Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard HS)
Nicole Dennis, Albion (freshman from St. Clair Shores/Lakeview HS)
* - Denotes number of years All-MIAA First Team

League Tournament

Championship - Saturday, February 28
#1 Hope 77, #2 Saint Mary's 47 box

Semifinals - Thursday, February 26
#1 Hope 79, #5 Albion 52 box
#2 Saint Mary's 67, #3 Calvin 58 box

First Round Games - Tuesday, February 24
#1 Hope 74, #8 Olivet 57 box
#2 Saint Mary's 74, #7 Adrian 60 box
#3 Calvin 69, #6 Alma 41 box
#5 Albion 58, #4 Trine 48 box

Player of the Week Honor Roll
Week #1 - Brook Van Eck, Calvin
Week #2 - Marcia Harris, Calvin
Week #3 - Nicole Beier, Saint Mary's
Week #4 - Erin Newsom, Saint Mary's
Week #5 - Nicole Dennis, Albion and Carrie Snikkers, Hope
Week #6 - Philana Greene, Hope
Week #7 - Anita Stamps, Adrian and Gabrielle Federau, Olivet
Week #8 - Jenny Cowen, Hope
Week #9 - Claire Cannon, Albion
Week #10 - Anita Stamps, Adrian
Week #11 - Carrie Snikkers, Hope
Week #12 - Brook Van Eck, Calvin
Week #13 - Nicole Dennis, Albion
Week #14 - Meagan Hoblet, Alma and Jenny Cowen, Hope
Week #15 - Courtney Knox, Hope