Historical information (standings and statistics) about America's oldest collegiate conference is being added to this website with the addition of archival material dating back to the founding years in each of the 20 league-sponsored sports. This is a work in progress.

Watch this space during the 2014-15 school year for interesting historical anecdotes. Click here for more.
 

Final 2013 MIAA Softball Report

Final Standings 

  League Overall
  W L W L  
Trine* 16 0 38 5  
Alma 13 3 26 11  
Adrian 11 5 19 17  
Hope 9 7 17 19  
Saint Mary's 9 7 19 17  
Calvin 8 8 17 13  
Olivet 3 13 11 21  
Kalamazoo 3 13 6 20  
Albion 0 16 0 28  

The MIAA softball champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference play. The tournament champion will qualify for the NCAA championships.

*MIAA Champion - Trine

Saturday, May 11
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Anderson, Ind. 10, Trine 6 (Trine eliminated) box

Saturday, May 11
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Trine 12, Capital, Ohio 5 box

Friday, May 10
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Trine 6, Mount Union, Ohio 4 box

Thursday, May 9 
NCAA Division III Softball Regional at Trine
Anderson, Ind. 5, Trine 1 box

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Position Player
Sarah Belote, Trine (senior from Bronson/Bronson HS)

Most Valuable Pitcher
Andi Gasco, Trine (senior from Levering/Petoskey HS)

First Team All-MIAA
Autumn Anderson, Hope* (freshman from Wayland/Wayland HS)
Lina Avila, Calvin* (junior from Lakewood, Calif./Valley Christian HS)
Sarah Belote, Trine** (senior from Bronson/Bronson HS)
Jillian Busfield, Saint Mary’s* (freshman from South Bend, Ind./Riley HS)
Bree Fuller, Trine* (sophomore from Hubbardston/Fulton HS)
Andi Gasco, Trine**** (senior from Levering/Petoskey HS)
Rachel Harris, Trine* (sophomore from Uniontown, Ohio/Hoover HS)
Louise Rezmer, Alma** (senior from Essexville/Bay City All Saints HS)
Amanda Schneider, Alma* (senior from New Baltimore/Anchor Bay HS)
Carly Searles, Trine* (sophomore from Levering/Petoskey HS)
Callie Selner, Saint Mary’s** (junior from Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Memorial HS)
Laura Tjepkema, Hope** (senior from Dorr/Grand Rapids South Christian HS) 

Second Team All-MIAA
Morgan Bedan, Saint Mary’s (senior Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South HS)
Trista Brownlee, Calvin (sophomore from Saginaw/Saginaw Valley Lutheran HS)
Kaitlyn Clark, Trine (freshman from Mount Juliet, Tenn./Wilson Central HS)
Kelsey Cooper, Hope (sophomore from Romeo/Romeo HS)
Haleigh Daniels, Trine (junior from Hamilton, Ohio/Hamilton HS)
Lauren Harris, Trine (senior from Uniontown, Ohio/Hoover HS)
Kaitlyn Hinojosa, Adrian (sophomore from New Boston/New Boston Huron HS)
Natalie Hiser, Hope (sophomore from Westland/Livonia Churchill HS)
Lea Lusk, Alma (sophomore from Columbiaville/Lakeville HS)
Amy Newell, Trine (sophomore from Three Rivers/Three Rivers HS)
Erin Rodes, Alma (senior from Plymouth/Plymouth HS)
Kayla Smart, Alma (senior from Jenison/Jenison HS)

* - number of years All-MIAA First Team

Friday, May 3 at Trine 
Game 5: Adrian 2, Alma 1, 17 innings (Alma eliminated) box
Game 6: Trine 13, Adrian 8 (Adrian eliminated, Trine wins championship) box

Thursday, May 2 at Trine 
Game 1: #2 Alma 1, #3 Adrian 0 box
Game 2: #1 Trine 2, #4 Hope 1 box
Game 3: Adrian 3, Hope 1 (Hope eliminated) box
Game 4: Trine 3, Alma 1 box

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Erin Rodes, Alma (position player); Callie Selner, Saint Mary's (pitcher)
Week #2 - Sarah Belote, Trine (position player); Andi Gasco, Trine (pitcher)
Week #3 - Janelle Agren, Calvin (position player); Louise Rezmer, Alma (pitcher) 
Week #4 - Carly Searles, Trine (position player); Andi Gasco, Trine (pitcher)
Week #5 - Autumn Anderson, Hope (position player); Louise Rezmer, Alma (pitcher)