The 2012-13 season marked the 125th anniversary of America's oldest collegiate conference. Click on this site for stories highlighting outstanding student-athletes, coaches and teams from throughout the MIAA's rich and vast history. Click here for more.
 

Final 2012 MIAA Men's Cross Country Report

Final Standings 

1. Calvin
2. Hope
3. Adrian
4. Albion
5. Alma
6. Trine
7. Olivet
8. Kalamazoo

The MIAA men’s cross country champion shall be determined by two conference meets involving all schools – a Jamboree that counts one-third toward the final standings and the championship meet, which counts two-thirds toward the final standings.

Saturday, November 17 - NCAA Division III National Championship at Rose-Hulman, Ind.

Team Scores: 1. North Central, Ill. 167. 2. Calvin 188. 3. Haverford, Pa. 189. 4. Wis.-LaCrosse 190. 5. Washington, Mo. 226. 6. Bates, Me. 260. .7 Tufts, Mass. 265. 8.  Middlebury, Vt. 286. 9. Wheaton, Ill. 315. 10. Wis.-Eau Claire 329. 

Individual Champion (8k): Tim Nelson, Wis.-Stout, 24:26.8

Top MIAA Runners: 26. Nick Kramer, Calvin, 25:01.9. 35. Job Christiansen, Calvin,25:05.646. Dan Kerr, Calvin 25:14.5. 71. Matt Vander Roest, Calvin, 25:30.3. 84. David Vande Bunte, Calvin, 25:34.4. 93. Paul Lewis, Albion, 25:38.9.  95. Greg Whittle, Calvin, 25:39.8. 

Complete Results

Saturday, November 10 - NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional at Anderson, Ind.
Team Scores (MIAA teams in bold): 1. Calvin 36. 2. Wabash, Ind. 111. 3. Case Western Reserve, Ohio 146. 4. Manchester, Ind. 148. 5. Mount Union, Ohio 166. 6. Albion 308. 11. Adrian 374. 12. Hope 376. 21. Alma 563. 26. Trine 658. 32. Kalamazoo 864. 33. Olivet 875.

Individual Champion (8k): William Jones, Franciscan, Ohio, 24:26.16.

Top MIAA Runners: 2. Dan Kerr, Calvin, 24:27.35. 4. Nick Kramer, Calvin, 24:49.24. 6. Job Christiansen, Calvin, 25:13.14. 11. David Vande Bunte, Calvin, 25:26.64. 12. Paul Lewis, Albion, 25:28.40. 13. Matt Vander Roest, Calvin, 25:29.39. 14. Matt Melvin, Albion, 25:30.95. 15. Blake Rottschafer, Hope, 25:34.92. 20. Garrett Lacy, Alma, 25:46.47. 24. Andrew Mangiapane, Adrian, 25:54.58.

Click here for complete results

All-MIAA Honors

Most Valuable Runner
Dan Kerr, Calvin (senior from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)

All-MIAA First Team
Dan Kerr, Calvin**** (senior from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Job Christiansen, Calvin** (senior from New Ipswich, N.H./Mascenic Regional HS)
David Vande Bunte, Calvin** (senior from Byron Center/Byron Center HS)
Garrett Lacy, Alma* (senior from Carson City/Carson City-Crystal HS)
Blake Rottschafer, Hope* (senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake HS)
Sam Pederson, Hope* (junior from Mt. Prospect/Mt. Prospect HS)
Andrew Mangiapane, Adrian* (junior from Dearborn/Edsel Ford HS)
Rhett Morici, Calvin** (senior from St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles North HS)

All-MIAA Second Team
Paul Lewis, Albion (junior from Albion/Albion HS)
Matt Melvin, Albion (senior from Bangor/Bangor HS)
Steven Haagsma, Calvin (sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian HS)
Josh Ferguson, Calvin (sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley HS)
Sam Kerk, Calvin (junior from Hartland, Wis./Lake County Lutheran HS)
Mitchell Klingler, Albion (junior from Coldwater/Bronson HS)
Kevin Peterson, Calvin (senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Philip Spitzer, Calvin (junior from Buckley/Buckley HS)

* - denotes number of years All-MIAA First Team

MIAA Meet Results

Saturday, October 27
MIAA Championships at Albion
Team Scores: 1. Calvin 20. 2. Hope 75. 3. Adrian 87. 4. Albion 95. 5. Alma 141. 6. Trine 172. 7. Olivet 187. 8. Kalamazoo 198.

Individual Champion: Dan Kerr, Calvin, 24:37.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Dan Kerr, Calvin, 24:37. 2. David Vande Bunte, Calvin, 24:49. 3. Job Christiansen, Calvin, 24:49. 4. Greg Whittle, Calvin, 24:58. 5. Garrett Lacy, Alma, 25:01. 6. Blake Rottschafer, Hope, 25:16. 7. Sam Pederson, Hope, 25:17. 8. Andrew Mangiapane, Adrian, 25:18. 9. Paul Lewis, Albion, 25:19. 10. Josh Ferguson, Calvin, 25:21.

Complete Individual Results
Complete Team Results

Friday, September 21
MIAA Jamboree at Saint Mary's
Team Scores: 1. Calvin 17. 2. Hope 73. 3. Adrian 89. 4. Albion 97. 5. Alma 137. 6. Trine 145. 7. Kalamazoo 215. 8. Olivet 224.

Individual Champion (8K): Dan Kerr, Calvin, 25:29.

Top Ten Runners: 1. Dan Kerr, Calvin, 25:29. 2.  Job Christiansen, Calvin, 25:30. 3. Matt Vander Roest, Calvin, 25:35. 4. Garrett Lacy, Alma, 25:42. 5. David Vande Bunte, Calvin, 25:44. 6. Sam Kerk, Calvin, 25:51. 7. Rhett Morici, Calvin, 25:58. 8. Matt Melvin, Albion, 26:10. 9. Blake Rottschafer, Hope, 26:11. 10. Sam Pederson, Hope, 26:12.

Complete Results

Runner of the Week Honor Roll

Week #1 - Matt Melvin, Albion
Week #2 - Job Christiansen, Calvin
Week #3 - Dan Kerr, Calvin 
Week #4 - Paul Lewis, Albion 
Week #5 - David Vande Bunte, Calvin 
Week #6 - Dan Kerr, Calvin 
Week #7 - Dan Kerr, Calvin