Final 2013 MIAA Football Report

 

 
Final Standings 

  League   Overall
  W L PF PA   W L PF PA
Albion* 6 0
189 131
8 3 272 340
Hope 4 2 197 112
7 3 323 161
Kalamazoo 4 2 150 139
6 4 249 242
Adrian 3 3 99 77
6 4 199 111
Olivet 2 4 161 203
6 4 271 259
Alma 1
5 100 166
1
9 133 333
Trine 1 5 134 200
4 6 237 275

The MIAA football champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference play. The conference champion will receive the league’s automatic qualification to the NCAA playoffs.

*MIAA Champion - Albion

Saturday, November 23 - NCAA Division III Football Playoffs
North Central, Ill. 63, Albion 7 box

All-MIAA Honors

Offensive Most Valuable Player
Shawn Jackson, Hope (senior from Comstock Park/Comstock Park HS)

Defensive Most Valuable Player
Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian (senior from Warren/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS) 


Pete Schmidt Memorial Scholar-Athlete Award
Anthony Edwards, Olivet (senior from Clarksville/Lake Odessa Lakewood HS) 

All-MIAA First Team
Offense
QB – Dominic Bona, Albion* (sophomore from Pinckney/Pinckney HS)
RB – Richard Gunn, Trine* (senior from Ashley, Ind./Mishawaka Penn HS)
RB – Shawn Jackson, Hope* (senior from Comstock Park/Comstock Park HS)
WR – Vincent Boddy, Hope* (senior from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield HS)
WR – Kyle Bryson, Olivet* (sophomore from Rives Junction/Leslie HS)
WR – Josh Wise, Kalamazoo* (senior from Perry/Fowlerville HS)
TE – Connor Parcell, Hope* (senior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
OL – Jon Ackley, Albion* (sophomore from Muskegon/North Muskegon HS)
OL – Joe Droppers, Hope** (junior from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern HS)
OL – Chris Ogston, Albion** (senior from Eaton Rapids/Eaton Rapids HS)
OL – John Rock, Adrian* (junior from Portland/Portland HS)
OL – Taylor Sprague, Trine* (senior from Lowell/Lowell HS) 

Defense
DL – Greg Bird, Hope* (senior from Byron Center/Byron Center HS)
DL – Louis Danesi, Trine* (senior from Santa Fe, Texas/Santa Fe HS)
DL – Ian Good, Kalamazoo* (senior from Saline/Saline HS)
DL – Justin Madar, Olivet* (freshman from Holt/Holt HS)
LB – Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian** (senior from Warren/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS)
LB – Cody Lindemulder, Hope* (junior from Mulliken/Lakewood Lake Odessa HS)
LB – Brett McCarty, Albion** (senior from Alto/Caledonia HS)
LB – Sam Young, Alma* (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)
DB – Santino DiCesare, Hope** (senior from Dorr/Wayland HS) 
DB – Ellis Ewing, Adrian* (junior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)
DB – Octavius Sanders, Kalamazoo* (sophomore from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)
DB – Mike Vandermus, Albion** (senior from Harbor Springs/Harbor Springs HS) 

Special Teams
K – Tyler Keck, Trine** (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Memorial HS)
P – Dean DeVries, Hope** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grandville HS)
RS – Vincent Boddy, Hope* (senior from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield HS)

* – number of years All–MIAA First Team

All-MIAA Second Team
Offense
QB – Michael Atwell, Hope (junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS)
QB – Braden Black, Olivet (sophomore from Battle Creek/Harper Creek HS)
RB – Darrin Williams, Albion (senior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)
RB – Damon Brown, Adrian (senior from Troy/Troy HS)
WR – Zach Brewer, Albion (senior from Adrian/Madison HS)
WR – Gage Corner, Trine (sophomore from Leo, Ind./Leo HS)
WR – Nate Hartline, Adrian (junior from Cassopolis/Cassopolis HS)
WR – Tyler Watters, Alma (junior from Williamston/Williamston HS)
TE – Sage Alward, Albion (senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
OL – Cal Livingway, Hope (junior from Dearborn/Dearborn HS)
OL – Dalton Nagle, Albion (sophomore from Lambertville/Whiteford HS)
OL – Andrew Webster, Trine (senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./ North Side HS)

Defense
DL – Dillon Ervin, Albion (junior from Ortonville/Birmingham Brother Rice HS)
DL – Tommy First, Adrian (junior from Cassopolis/Cassopolis HS)
DL – Aaron Gray, Adrian (senior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)
DL – Shaquille Marshall, Albion (junior from Detroit/Birmingham Brother Rice HS)
LB – James Hartley, Albion (junior from Birch Run/Birch Run HS)
LB – Juwan King, Adrian (junior from Hollywood, Fla./Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy HS)
LB – Tim Klaus, Hope (senior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck HS)
LB – Connor Rzeznik, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Walled Lake/Walled Lake Central HS)
DB – Terron Bridgeman, Albion (junior from Eastpointe/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS)
DB – Ryan Gregory, Kalamazoo (senior from Grosse Pointe Woods/Grosse Pointe North HS)
DB – Chris Jakubik, Albion (senior from Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc HS)
DB – Adam Nelson, Alma (junior from Saint Clair Shores/University of Detroit Jesuit HS) 

Special Teams
K – Cody Lehman, Albion (junior from Clawson/Clawson HS)
P – Sage Alward, Albion (senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
RS – Tyler Watters, Alma (junior from Williamston/Williamston HS)

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Offensive Player of the Week
Week #1 - Michael Atwell, Hope
Week #2 - Justin Danzy, Kalamazoo 
Week #3 - Dominic Bona, Albion 
Week #4 - Damon Brown, Adrian 
Week #5 - Justin Danzy, Kalamazoo  
Week #6 - Dominic Bona, Albion 
Week #7 - Darrin Williams, Albion 
Week #8 - Kyle Bryson, Olivet 
Week #9 - Darrin Williams, Albion  
Week #10 - Braden Black, Olivet 
Week #11 - Kyle Bryson, Olivet  

Defensive Player of the Week
Week #1 - Mike Vandermus, Albion
Week #2 - Blaek Combs, Trine
Week #3 - Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian 
Week #4 - Tyler Guzy, Trine 
Week #5 - Cody Lindemulder, Hope 
Week #6 - Sam Young, Alma 
Week #7 - Cody Lindemulder, Hope  
Week #8 - Dylan Zerki, Kalamazoo 
Week #9 - Brett McCarty, Albion 
Week #10 - Dillon Ervin, Albion 
Week #11 - Brett McCarty, Albion  

Special Teams Player of the Week
Week #1 - Tyler Keck, Trine
Week #2 - Evan Finch, Hope
Week #3 - Tyler Keck, Trine
Week #4 - Dean DeVries, Hope 
Week #5 - Dean DeVries, Hope  
Week #6 - Dustin Salliotte, Adrian 
Week #7 - Cody Lehman, Albion 
Week #8 - Evan Finch, Hope
Week #9 - Evan Finch, Hope 
Week #10 - Tyler Keck, Trine
Week #11 - Cody Lehman, Albion