Final 2012 MIAA Football Report

Final Standings 

 

  League   Overall
  W L PF PA   W L PF PA
Adrian* 6 0 147 40
9 2 245 154
Trine 5 1 189 128
7 3 264 199
Hope 4 2 159 124
5 5 281 283
Albion 3 3 123 107
6 4 263 176
Kalamazoo 2 4 96 144
5 5 197 247
Alma 1 5 80 166
1 9 117 358
Olivet 0 6 88 173
0 10 136 327

The MIAA football champion shall be determined based upon best won-loss record in MIAA conference play. The conference champion will receive the league’s automatic qualification to the NCAA playoffs.

*MIAA Champion - Adrian

Saturday, November 17 - NCAA Division III Football Playoffs
Franklin, Ind. 42, Adrian 10 box

All-MIAA Honors

Offensive Most Valuable Player
JaVontae Hence, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

Defensive Most Valuable Player 
C.J. Carroll, Albion (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)
 
 
Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award
Mario Brown, Trine (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central)

 

All-MIAA First Team
Offense
QB – Ryan Hargraves, Trine* (senior from Taylor/Truman HS)
RB – Darrin Williams, Albion* (senior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)
RB – Dimeko Price, Kalamazoo*** (senior from Battle Creek/Lakeview HS)
WR – JaVontae Hence, Trine** (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
WR – Justin Hemm, Adrian*** (senior from Piqua, Ohio/Piqua HS)
WR – Brian Spencer, Albion** (senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)
TE – Connor Parcell, Hope* (junior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
OL – Nick Mighion, Adrian* (senior from Sterling Heights/Warren Cousino HS)
OL – Eric Woods, Albion** (senior from Kalamazoo/Comstock HS)
OL – Joe Droppers, Hope* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern HS)
OL  – Taylor Sprague, Trine* (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)
OL – Andrew Webster, Trine* (sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind./North Side HS)

 

Defense
DL – Aaron Gray, Adrian* (junior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)
DL – C.J. Carroll, Albion** (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)
DL – Alan Mencer, Kalamazoo* (sophomore from Novi/Novi HS)
DL – Louis Danesi, Trine* (junior from Santa Fe, Tex./Santa Fe HS)
LB – Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian* (junior from Warren/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS)
LB – Brett McCarty, Albion* (junior from Alto/Caledonia HS)
LB – Tim Klaus, Hope** (junior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck HS)
LB – Caleb Nitz, Trine* (junior from Baroda/Stevensville Lakeshore HS)
DB – Charles Fleck, Adrian* (sophomore from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)
DB – Mike Vandermus, Albion* (junior from Harbor Springs/Harbor Springs Hs)
DB – Santino DiCesare, Hope* (junior from Dorr/Wayland HS)
DB – Myron Puryear, Trine** (junior from Plymouth/Canton HS)

Special Teams
K – Tyler Keck, Trine* (junior from Elkhart, Ind./Memorial HS)
P – Dean DeVries, Hope* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Grandville HS)
RS – JaVontae Hence, Trine* (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 * – number of years All–MIAA First Team

All-MIAA Second Team
Offense
QB – Taylor Copacia, Adrian (junior from Utica/Eisenhower HS)
QB – Michael Atwell, Hope (junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS)
RB – Dae’Von Robinson, Adrian (sophomore from Detroit/Southfield HS)
RB – Shawn Jackson, Hope (junior from Comstock Park/Comstock Park HS)
WR – Mitch Gabriele, Adrian (senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS)
WR – Taylor Brynaert, Hope (sophomore from Washington/Romeo HS)
WR – Mikael Lott, Kalamazoo (senior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)
TE – Derek Shell, Adrian (senior from Manitou Beach/Onsted HS)
OL – Terry Miller, Adrian (freshman from Detroit/Plymouth Education Center Prep)
OL – John Rock, Adrian (sophomore from Portland/Portland HS)
OL – Erick Helfmann, Kalamazoo (senior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)
OL – Kenny Kill, Trine (senior from Cromwell, Ind./West Noble HS)

Defense
DL – Kevin Kleine, Adrian (senior from Davison/Davison HS)
DL –Frank Furnari, Alma (junior from DeWitt/DeWitt HS)
DL –Jake Larioza, Kalamazoo (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)
DL –Ryan Armstrong, Olivet (sophomore from Rives Junction/Leslie HS)
LB – Hunter Juntunen, Adrian (junior from Webberville/Webberville HS)
LB – Connor Rzeznik, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Walled Lake/Walled Lake Central HS)
LB – Curtis French, Olivet (freshman from Carleton/Airport HS)
LB – Ryheem Bonivel, Olivet (freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood HS)
DB – Joe Makowski, Adrian (senior from Maple Heights, Ohio/Garfield Heights Trinity HS)
DB –Noah Keefer, Olivet (freshman from Fayette, OhioArchbold HS)
DB –Blaek Combs, Trine (junior from Rushville, Ind./Rushville Consolidated HS)
DB –Tyler Guzy, Trine (sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater HS)

Special Teams
K – Evan Finch, Hope (junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)
P – Sage Alward, Albion (junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
RS – Reggie Duncan, Hope (junior from Williamston/Williamston HS)

Player of the Week Honor Roll

Offensive Player of the Week
Week #1 - Justin Hemm, Adrian
Week #2 - Clinton Orr, Albion
Week #3 - Michael Atwell, Hope 
Week #4 - Clinton Orr, Albion 
Week #5 - Justin Hemm, Adrian 
Week #6 - Ryan Hargraves, Trine 
Week #7 - Darrin Williams, Albion 
Week #8 - Darrin Williams, Albion  
Week #9 - Justin Hemm, Adrian 
Week #10 - Justin Hemm, Adrian  
Week #11 - Brian Spencer, Albion 

Defensive Player of the Week
Week #1 - Caleb Nitz, Trine
Week #2 - Dylan Zerki, Kalamazoo
Week #3 - Alan Mencer, Kalamazoo 
Week #4 - Louis Danesi, Trine 
Week #5 - Louis Danesi, Trine  
Week #6 - Blaek Combs, Trine 
Week #7 - Santino DiCesare, Hope 
Week #8 - Ryheem Bonivel, Olivet 
Week #9 - Hunter Juntunen, Adrian 
Week #10 - Charles Fleck, Adrian 
Week #11 - Mark Karam, Hope 

Special Teams Player of the Week
Week #1 - Myron Puryear, Trine
Week #2 - Sage Alward, Albion 
Week #3 - Jacob McCombie, Alma 
Week #4 - Ja Vontae Hence, Trine 
Week #5 - Tyler Keck, Trine 
Week #6 - Dustin Salliotte, Adrian 
Week #7 - Kyle McRill, Hope 
Week #8 - Dustin Salliotte, Adrian  
Week #9 - Ja Vontae Hence, Trine  
Week #10 - Blaek Combs, Trine 
Week #11 -  Dustin Salliotte, Adrian