Conference Scoreboard

February 21, 2018 - February 27, 2018
February 24, 2018
Men's Basketball
Hope
106
Olivet
94
Final 1 2 T
Hope (18-9) 46 60 106
Olivet (16-11) 32 62 94

Game Leaders

Hope
Pts: Jason Beckman - 32
Reb: Teddy Ray - 18
Ast: Dante Hawkins - 10
Olivet
Pts: Tracy Edmond - 36
Reb: Jalen Adams - 9
Ast: Tracy Edmond - 8

Team Stats

Hope
Olivet

Field Goals

(34-60)
(33-79)

Field Goal %

56.7%
41.8%

Rebounds

46
34

Assists

22
12

Turnovers

14
4

Pts off Turnovers

8
17

2nd Chance Pts

13
10

Pts in the Paint

38
42

Fastbreak Pts

2
8

Bench Pts

32
15
Men's Indoor Track & Field
9:30 AM
Adrian, Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Olivet, Trine
MIAA Indoor Track & Field Championship
@ MIAA Indoor Track & Field Championship - Angola, Ind.
Men's Lacrosse
North Central (Ill.)
8
Calvin
4
Final 1 2 3 4 T
North Central (Ill.) (2-0) 3 3 1 1 8
Calvin (0-3) 1 2 1 0 4

Game Leaders

Calvin
A: Noah Boelens - 3
Sv: Mitchell Wong - 21
GB: Mitchell Wong - 7
North Central (Ill.)
G: James, Tanner - 4
A: Parrill, Noah - 3
Sv: Cost, Dylan - 6
GB: Ray, Jacob - 8

Team Stats

North Central (Ill.)
Calvin

Shots

50
16

Ground Balls

37
25

Saves

6
21

Clears

9-10
13-22

Turnovers

20
24

Face Offs Won

14
2

Man Up

0-7
1-9
Kalamazoo
3
DePauw
22
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Kalamazoo (0-1) 0 2 0 1 3
DePauw (1-1) 3 6 7 6 22

Game Leaders

DePauw
G: Ben Sherman - 5
A: Ben Sherman - 3
GB: Joe Garvey - 7
Kalamazoo
G: Jack Smith - 2
A: N/A
Sv: Tim Grobosky - 23
GB: Zach Morales - 6

Team Stats

Kalamazoo
DePauw

Shots

17
63

Ground Balls

21
57

Saves

23
2

Clears

12-24
13-13

Turnovers

31
11

Face Offs Won

12
18

Man Up

0-1
2-5
Oberlin
19
Adrian
3
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Oberlin (1-0) 5 3 2 9 19
Adrian (0-1) 0 2 1 0 3

Game Leaders

Adrian
Sv: Peter Dugan - 13
Oberlin
G: 2 Players (#15, #74 - 3)
A: 3 Players (#3, #15, #41 - 3)
Sv: Calvin Filson - 7
GB: Max McAllister - 14

Team Stats

Oberlin
Adrian

Shots

52
20

Ground Balls

40
19

Saves

7
13

Clears

13-14
10-17

Turnovers

13
15

Face Offs Won

21
5

Man Up

0-3
1-4
Baldwin Wallace
28
Olivet
5
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Baldwin Wallace (2-0) 6 7 6 9 28
Olivet (0-2) 0 0 5 0 5

Game Leaders

Olivet
A: 2 Players (#4, #24 - 1)
Sv: Jake Steele - 16
Baldwin Wallace
G: 2 Players (#8, #48 - 4)
Sv: Mike Dizonno - 8
GB: Keller Fisher - 9

Team Stats

Baldwin Wallace
Olivet

Shots

61
31

Ground Balls

71
45

Saves

13
16

Clears

21-24
18-36

Turnovers

29
40

Face Offs Won

24
11

Man Up

4-5
1-5
Hope
4
Carthage
9
Final 1 2 3 4 T
Hope (0-1, 0-0 MIAA) 1 1 1 1 4
Carthage (3-0, 0-0 CCIW) 2 4 1 2 9

Game Leaders

Carthage
G: Ilstrup, Brody - 4
A: 5 Players (#9, #14, #24, #34, #47 - 1)
Sv: Rodriguez, Zerik - 7
GB: Meyers, Andy - 10
Hope
A: 2 Players (#9, #12 - 1)
Sv: Nick Schanhals - 13
GB: Andrew Caris - 5

Team Stats

Hope
Carthage

Shots

18
41

Ground Balls

22
32

Saves

13
7

Clears

21-25
20-23

Turnovers

22
17

Face Offs Won

5
11

Man Up

1-4
2-5
Men's Swimming & Diving
10:00 AM
Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet
MIAA Championship
@ MIAA Championship - Grand Rapids, Mich.
Men's Tennis
Final
Holy Cross (Ind.) 9
Olivet 0
at Minges Creek Athletic Club
Final
Alma 6
Franklin 3
Warsaw Racquet Club
Final
Albion 7
Wittenberg 2
@ Chillicothe Racquet and Fitness Chillicothe Racquet and Fitness
Postponed
Aquinas
Hope
Softball
Augustana (Ill.)
7
Alma
12
Final R H E
Augustana (Ill.) (0-1) 7 9 3
Alma (1-0) 12 14 0

Batting

Augustana (Ill.)
2B: none
3B: Belo, Taylor
HR: none
Alma
3B: none
HR: none
Game 1
Game 1
Alma
8
Alverno
4
Final R H E
Alma (2-0) 8 12 1
Alverno (0-2) 4 1 1

Batting

Alma
3B: none
HR: none
Alverno
2B: none
3B: none
HR: none
Women's Basketball
Trine
61
Hope
65
5th - 00:17 1 2 3 4 OT T
Trine 23 11 4 22 1 61
Hope 10 16 13 21 5 65

Game Leaders

Trine
Pts: 2 Players (#05, #14 - 16)
Reb: Hayley Martin - 10
Ast: Brandi Dawson - 4
Hope
Ast: Lauren Newman - 4

Team Stats

Trine
Hope

Field Goals

(24-55)
(24-58)

Field Goal %

43.6%
41.4%

Rebounds

35
36

Assists

13
10

Turnovers

18
15

Pts off Turnovers

8
13

2nd Chance Pts

6
11

Pts in the Paint

32
34

Fastbreak Pts

2
4

Bench Pts

2
14
Women's Indoor Track and Field
9:30 AM
Adrian, Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Olivet, Trine
MIAA Indoor Track & Field Championship
@ MIAA Indoor Track & Field Championship - Angola, Ind.
Women's Lacrosse
Final
Carroll (WI) 15
Alma 9
Final
Wilmington (OH) 2
Kalamazoo 15
Final
Trine 8
Ohio Northern 15
Women's Swimming & Diving
6:00 PM
Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet
MIAA Championship
@ Venema Aquatic Center - Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women's Tennis
Final
Oberlin 6
Kalamazoo 3
Final
Holy Cross (Ind.) 6
Olivet 3
at Minges Creek Athletic Club
Final
Alma 4
Franklin 5
Warsaw Racquet Club
Final
Case Western Reserve 7
Hope 2
Final
Calvin 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 8